AtlanticPulse

Research

The 3.4% quarter had not shown up yet. The two-speed map already had.

· Daily edition

Editorial artwork: The 3.4% quarter had not shown up yet. The two-speed map already had.

A strong print, and a slower map underneath

Thursday's Commerce Department snapshot told voters the economy grew at a 3.4% annualized pace in the third quarter, the fastest in a year, while the Federal Reserve's preferred inflation gauge hit 3.6%. That is the number campaigns will argue about. It is not the number on the last official state books. Those books, published by the Bureau of Economic Analysis in its 30 September 2026 regional release, stop at 2026 Q2. They measure something quieter and more useful for a midterm week: whether the expansion was already broad, or already lopsided, before the advance estimate arrived.

In those Q2 accounts, U.S. real GDP was $24.41 trillion at a seasonally adjusted annual rate, in chained 2017 dollars. That was 2.19% above 2025 Q2 — a year-over-year change in the level, not the annualized quarter-to-quarter rate in Thursday's print. The two figures are not rivals; they are different cameras. The Q2 camera is the one that can still be sliced by state and industry. It shows an economy that was growing, just not the way a 3.4% headline sounds, and not in the places where Trump and Obama were spending the week.

The split inside that 2.19% is the story. Real output in Information — software publishing, data processing, telecom, streaming, the industrial park behind every AI earnings call — was up 10.26% from a year earlier, to about $2.09 trillion. Construction, the sector that actually pours the slabs for those data centers and still builds the houses voters cannot afford, was up 0.35%. Indexed to 2019 Q2, Information stood at 178. Construction was still at 99. The rest of the economy sat in between, at 118.

Information outran the rest of the U.S. economy — construction did not

Line chart showing U.S. Information real output rising far above total GDP since 2019 while construction remains below its 2019 level.
Index of U.S. real GDP, Information, and Construction, 2019 Q2 = 100. Values are seasonally adjusted annual rates in chained 2017 dollars. Through 2026 Q2, Information stood 78% above its 2019 Q2 level; Construction was still 1.3% below. Sources: BEA Quarterly State GDP and Income (SQGDP9, SQINC1).
Download exact data
View exact chart values
quartergdp_index_2019q2info_index_2019q2construction_index_2019q2
2019:Q199.1796.299.52
2019:Q2100100100
2019:Q3101.17102.39100.69
2019:Q4101.86103.25100.13
2020:Q1100.52101.8898.7
2020:Q292.6101.0693.72
2020:Q399.79107.0799.08
2020:Q4100.92108.51100.29
2021:Q1102.45112.67101.44
2021:Q2104.23117.58102.38
2021:Q3105.05120.53100.46
2021:Q4106.79125.7297.84
2022:Q1106.52124.1199.09
2022:Q2106.67126.3895.06
2022:Q3107.39129.1691.55
2022:Q4108.11131.7291.11
2023:Q1109134.3191.06
2023:Q2109.59137.6791.73
2023:Q3110.81143.594.43
2023:Q4111.8146.3995.8
2024:Q1112.2147.5697.36
2024:Q2113.19149.4798.13
2024:Q3114.07152.0998.41
2024:Q4114.75154.0698.61
2025:Q1114.79157.0797.25
2025:Q2115.93161.6798.35
2025:Q3117.04165.7998.26
2025:Q4117.1168.1298.04
2026:Q1117.82174.497.91
2026:Q2118.47178.2698.7

Most of the states on the trail were already slower

Line up the states that have spent October as political scenery and the ranking is unkind to the idea of a uniform boom. Among the states in this extract, New York led with 4.61% real GDP growth in the year to 2026 Q2. California followed at 3.59%, Florida at 3.02%. The United States as a whole was 2.19%. Then the map that actually votes in toss-ups: North Carolina 2.07%, Georgia 1.93%, Ohio 1.89%, Michigan 1.87%, Texas 1.69%, Pennsylvania 1.30%, Indiana 1.16%. Virginia, home to a large share of the East Coast's data-center build, managed 1.04%. Alaska, whose Senate race the White House has been trying to litigate in advance, was slightly smaller than a year earlier, at -0.32%.

Those are not forecasts and they are not Thursday's 3.4%. They are the last complete official reading of how much each state's economy produced, adjusted for inflation in BEA's chained 2017 dollars, before the midterm. A 1.9% Ohio year is still growth. It is also a reminder that a national print can be pulled by a handful of large coastal accounts. New York and California together added more real output, in dollars, than Ohio, Georgia, Michigan and Pennsylvania combined. If you lived in Chillicothe, you were not imaginary. You were just not where the extra $ was being booked.

Before the 3.4% print, most midterm states were already growing slower than the nation

Horizontal bar chart of real GDP year-over-year growth by state in 2026 Q2, with New York highest and Alaska slightly negative.
Year-over-year change in real GDP, 2026 Q2 versus 2025 Q2, seasonally adjusted annual rates in chained 2017 dollars. These are level-on-level annual changes, not the annualized quarter-to-quarter rate in Thursday’s national advance estimate. Alaska was slightly below a year earlier. Sources: BEA Quarterly State GDP and Income (SQGDP9, SQINC1).
Download exact data
View exact chart values
stateyoy_pctgdp_2026q2_chained2017_milgdp_2025q2_chained2017_mil
Alaska-0.3256159.656342.4
Virginia1.04639147.7632572.7
Indiana1.16426705.8421822.1
Wisconsin1.21367898.2363516.9
Pennsylvania1.3825662.6815056.4
Arizona1.56457896.5450874.4
Nevada1.57212577.6209289
Washington1.68727417715408.2
Texas1.692376525.12337094.7
Illinois1.81967139.3949926
Michigan1.87586515.9575733.2
Ohio1.89751813.9737844.6
Georgia1.93733586.6719677.6
North Carolina2.07695413.8681299
United States2.192440801123884563
South Carolina2.57293939.3286577.3
Florida3.021411321.11369928.7
California3.593515203.13393430.3
New York4.6119620631875553.6

Information ran. It did not always take the state with it.

Zoom into Information and the ranking flips. Virginia's Information real GDP jumped 17.96% in the year to 2026 Q2. New York's rose 15.48%, California's 14.65%, Georgia's 11.54%. The United States: 10.26%. Ohio, despite the ballot fight over data centers, still saw Information output up 9.87% — from a small base, about 4% of the state's chained-dollar total. Washington state is the exception that proves the hangover: Information is already about a quarter of Washington's real GDP, more than double the national 8.6% indicative share, and it grew only 2.91% over the year. The boom is so large there that it has become the weather. A cloudy quarter still leaves you wet.

Shares calculated in chained dollars are a sketch, not a ledger; BEA warns against adding up real industry totals as if they were current-dollar accounts. The direction is not a sketch. Since 2019 Q2, U.S. Information real output is up 78%. Virginia's is up 118%, Washington's 115%, California's 95%. Georgia's Information sector, for all of Atlanta's film-and-tech branding, is up 29% over the same seven years — a real expansion, and a much slower one.

Put the two growth rates on one scatter and Virginia is the awkward guest. Its Information sector is among the fastest in this set; its total economy is among the slowest. New York managed both. Ohio's Information growth looks healthy on a bar chart and barely moves the state's total, because the sector is still small. That is the local politics of the AI buildout in a sentence: the industry can be booming in your state without your state's GDP, or your electric bill, feeling like the same story.

Virginia’s Information sector surged. Washington’s already-huge one did not.

Horizontal bar chart of Information-sector real GDP growth, with Virginia, New York and California well above Washington.
Year-over-year change in real Information GDP, 2026 Q2 versus 2025 Q2. Information includes software publishing, data processing, telecom and related industries. Approximate chained-dollar shares of each state’s total GDP in 2026 Q2: Washington 24%, California 17%, New York 13%. Chained-dollar shares are indicative, not additive accounts. Sources: BEA Quarterly State GDP and Income (SQGDP9, SQINC1).
Download exact data
View exact chart values
stateyoy_pctinfo_2026q2_chained2017_milsince_2019q2_pctapprox_share_chained_pct
Washington2.91177178.1114.9824.36
Texas9.01137167.281.125.77
Ohio9.8729603.261.793.94
United States10.26208976378.268.56
Georgia11.5468150.529.419.29
California14.65613779.294.8517.46
New York15.48252249.962.8212.86
Virginia17.9646224.3117.527.23

A fast Information sector did not automatically lift the whole state

Scatter plot of total real GDP growth against Information-sector growth, highlighting Virginia’s high Information growth with low total growth.
Each point is a state (or the U.S.). Horizontal axis: year-over-year real GDP. Vertical axis: year-over-year real Information GDP, 2026 Q2 versus 2025 Q2. Virginia’s Information boom did not keep total state GDP from lagging. New York combined both. Sources: BEA Quarterly State GDP and Income (SQGDP9, SQINC1).
Download exact data
View exact chart values
statetotal_yoy_pctinfo_yoy_pctapprox_share_chained_pct
United States2.1910.268.56
Virginia1.0417.967.23
New York4.6115.4812.86
California3.5914.6517.46
Ohio1.899.873.94
Texas1.699.015.77
Georgia1.9311.549.29
Washington1.682.9124.36

Pay packets, in current dollars, and the states that lagged

Income is what households actually spend at $4 gasoline. BEA's per capita personal income is a current-dollar annual rate, not adjusted for prices, derived from seasonally adjusted income divided by mid-quarter population. In the year to 2026 Q2 it rose 4.08% nationally, to $79,904. New York rose 6.04%, to $96,276. California rose 4.88%. Georgia rose 2.52%, to $66,802. Virginia, despite that Information surge, rose 2.75%. Ohio rose 3.83%.

A 2.5% rise in Georgia's per capita income is not a collapse. It is also not a raise that outruns a later 3.6% national inflation print, and it is not proof that Georgians got poorer in real terms — this series is not deflated, and the inflation gauge is national and a quarter newer. What it does show, without reaching, is that the states hosting Thursday night's dueling rallies were not the ones booking the fattest income gains on the official Q2 books. New York was. The battlegrounds were closer to the slow lane, in output and in the paycheck statistic that is supposed to make 3.4% feel like it happened to you.

None of this says Thursday's 3.4% was fake. Advance GDP can jump in a single quarter when AI equipment and consumer spending both fire, which is what the Commerce Department described. It says the year that produced that jump was already uneven: Information did the sprint, construction jogged in place, and the map of the midterms — Ohio, Georgia, Michigan, Pennsylvania, even data-center Virginia — was growing more slowly than the two giant coastal accounts that pull the national average. Voters who say the boom missed them are not required to be good national accountants. The state books, as of 2026 Q2, were not entirely on the other side.

Georgia’s pay packets lagged the nation’s — in current dollars

Horizontal bar chart of per capita personal income growth, with Georgia lowest among the states shown and New York highest.
Year-over-year change in per capita personal income, 2026 Q2 versus 2025 Q2, current dollars at a seasonally adjusted annual rate. This is not inflation-adjusted. Georgia rose 2.5%; the U.S. rose 4.1%; New York rose 6.0%. Thursday’s national PCE inflation print of 3.6% in September is a later, different series. Sources: BEA Quarterly State GDP and Income (SQGDP9, SQINC1).
Download exact data
View exact chart values
statepcpi_2026q2_dollarspcpi_2025q2_dollarsyoy_pct
Georgia66802651572.52
Virginia83144809222.75
Ohio70294677043.83
Texas76003731213.94
United States79904767744.08
Pennsylvania78303750574.32
Michigan70017670424.44
California94506901124.88
New York96276907916.04

Sources and methods

All figures are calculated from the Bureau of Economic Analysis quarterly state GDP (SQGDP9) and personal income (SQINC1) files in the 30 September 2026 regional release, pinned in this catalogue snapshot. Real GDP is in millions of chained 2017 dollars at a seasonally adjusted annual rate, not a realized quarterly total. Per capita personal income is current dollars at an annual rate, derived from seasonally adjusted income and unadjusted mid-quarter population; it is not inflation-adjusted.

Year-over-year changes compare 2026 Q2 with 2025 Q2. They are not comparable to the Commerce Department's 3.4% annualized quarter-to-quarter growth rate for 2026 Q3 published on 29 October 2026. Index series use 2019 Q2 = 100. Indicative Information shares divide chained-dollar industry GDP by chained-dollar all-industry GDP; BEA cautions that chained-dollar components do not add to totals. Alaska's slightly negative reading is a small-economy year-over-year change, not a claim about the Senate race. No causal effect is inferred from the comparisons. Observation dates are not release dates; 2026 Q3 state GDP is not in this vintage.

Research completed 2026-10-30, for the October 29, 2026 news edition. The available source data may cover earlier periods; see the observation periods and source vintages above.

Read the related National / Federal News edition →