AtlanticPulse

Research

Builder confidence is at a 2012 low. Construction output is not.

· Daily edition

Editorial artwork: Builder confidence is at a 2012 low. Construction output is not.

The survey says 2012. The output books do not.

Monday’s NAHB/Wells Fargo Housing Market Index dropped to 29, the weakest reading since June 2012. The 30-year mortgage averaged 7.40 percent last week, buyer traffic is the worst since April 2012 outside the pandemic, and 43 percent of builders are cutting prices. If you lived through the last housing crash, that combination of numbers is enough to make a person check the attic for unsold drywall.

The official output books tell a different story. Real U.S. construction GDP — houses, highways, data centers, the lot — ran at an $870 billion seasonally adjusted annual rate in the second quarter of 2026, in chained 2017 dollars. That is 30.5 percent above the second quarter of 2012, the last time builder morale looked like this. It is also 3.6 percent below the 2021 Q2 peak of $902.5 billion. Construction’s share of real GDP has slipped to 3.56 percent, from 3.82 percent in 2012 Q2 and more than 4 percent in the mid-2010s. The industry is smaller relative to the economy than it was when the last crash ended. It is not small in the 2012 sense.

These figures come from the Bureau of Economic Analysis’s quarterly state GDP accounts, published at a seasonally adjusted annual rate. They measure the whole construction sector, not just single-family housing. A data-center slab and a highway interchange count. That is the point: a homebuilder survey can look like 2012 while the industry’s real output does not.

U.S. construction output is 30% above 2012, not back in the last crash

Line chart of U.S. real construction GDP indexed to 100 in the second quarter of 2012, rising to a 2021 peak then flattening near 130 in 2026.
Real construction GDP, seasonally adjusted annual rate, indexed to 2012 Q2 = 100. Construction here is the whole industry — houses, highways, data centers — in chained 2017 dollars. Source: BEA quarterly state GDP, 2026-09-30 release. Sources: BEA Quarterly State GDP and Income.
Download exact data
View exact chart values
periodperiod_startconstruction_saar_bil_ch2017total_gdp_saar_bil_ch2017construction_share_pctindex_2012q2
2012 Q12012-01-01668.46173673.85100.3
2012 Q22012-04-01666.7517444.53.82100
2012 Q32012-07-01665.1917469.73.8199.8
2012 Q42012-10-01680.3117489.93.89102
2013 Q12013-01-01689.717662.43.9103.4
2013 Q22013-04-01691.9417709.73.91103.8
2013 Q32013-07-01704.817860.53.95105.7
2013 Q42013-10-01703.8518016.13.91105.6
2014 Q12014-01-01707.2179543.94106.1
2014 Q22014-04-01719.8818185.93.96108
2014 Q32014-07-01721.9118406.93.92108.3
2014 Q42014-10-01735.9185003.98110.4
2015 Q12015-01-01746.1418666.64111.9
2015 Q22015-04-01763.3418782.24.06114.5
2015 Q32015-07-01770.818857.44.09115.6
2015 Q42015-10-01777.3518892.24.11116.6
2016 Q12016-01-01796.4819001.74.19119.5
2016 Q22016-04-01795.8819062.74.18119.4
2016 Q32016-07-01805.2819197.94.19120.8
2016 Q42016-10-01819.819304.44.25123
2017 Q12017-01-01836.1419398.34.31125.4
2017 Q22017-04-01833.1619506.94.27125
2017 Q32017-07-01837.1619660.84.26125.6
2017 Q42017-10-01854.4219882.44.3128.1
2018 Q12018-01-01864.9420044.14.32129.7
2018 Q22018-04-01859.8620150.54.27129
2018 Q32018-07-01865.2620276.24.27129.8
2018 Q42018-10-01864.9520304.94.26129.7
2019 Q12019-01-01877.320431.64.29131.6
2019 Q22019-04-01881.5420602.34.28132.2
2019 Q32019-07-01887.620843.34.26133.1
2019 Q42019-10-01882.7220985.44.21132.4
2020 Q12020-01-01870.0820709.24.2130.5
2020 Q22020-04-01826.2190784.33123.9
2020 Q32020-07-01873.3920558.94.25131
2020 Q42020-10-01884.0920791.94.25132.6
2021 Q12021-01-01894.2121106.64.24134.1
2021 Q22021-04-01902.521474.14.2135.4
2021 Q32021-07-01885.6221641.74.09132.8
2021 Q42021-10-01862.5422001.63.92129.4
2022 Q12022-01-01873.5121945.73.98131
2022 Q22022-04-0183821976.33.81125.7
2022 Q32022-07-01807.0122124.43.65121
2022 Q42022-10-01803.1922272.53.61120.5
2023 Q12023-01-01802.722456.93.57120.4
2023 Q22023-04-01808.6422577.63.58121.3
2023 Q32023-07-01832.4122828.83.65124.8
2023 Q42023-10-01844.4923033.23.67126.7
2024 Q12024-01-01858.29231163.71128.7
2024 Q22024-04-01865.0323320.13.71129.7
2024 Q32024-07-01867.4923501.83.69130.1
2024 Q42024-10-01869.2923641.83.68130.4
2025 Q12025-01-01857.323650.23.62128.6
2025 Q22025-04-0186723884.63.63130
2025 Q32025-07-01866.22241133.59129.9
2025 Q42025-10-01864.2524125.53.58129.6
2026 Q12026-01-01863.1224274.43.56129.5
2026 Q22026-04-01870.04244083.56130.5

A few housing states have already slipped

The national +0.4 percent year-over-year change from 2025 Q2 to 2026 Q2 hides a split. Florida’s real construction output fell 2.0 percent over that year. New York was down 1.7 percent. California and Georgia were each down 1.0 percent. Arizona slipped 0.6 percent. Texas rose 2.2 percent. Nevada, a much smaller market, was up 5.9 percent.

That is not a 2012-style collapse in the Sun Belt. It is a stall with a couple of large housing states already in reverse, while Texas — still pouring slabs for warehouses and power as well as houses — kept adding. Because the BEA series does not split residential from nonresidential construction in this extract, a Texas gain is not proof that Texas homebuilding is fine. It is proof that the state’s construction industry, broadly defined, had not followed Florida down by mid-2026.

Florida and California construction output slipped. Texas did not.

Horizontal bar chart of construction output changes: Florida down 2 percent, New York down 1.7, California and Georgia down 1, Arizona down 0.6, United States up 0.4, Texas up 2.2, Nevada up 5.9.
Year-over-year change in real construction GDP from 2025 Q2 to 2026 Q2, millions of chained 2017 dollars at a seasonally adjusted annual rate. National output was barely higher. Source: BEA quarterly state GDP, 2026-09-30 release. Sources: BEA Quarterly State GDP and Income.
Download exact data
View exact chart values
stateq2_2025_mil_ch2017q2_2026_mil_ch2017pct_change
Florida63735.862469.2-2
New York44127.143363.2-1.7
California99611.598592.1-1
Georgia30701.730381.9-1
Arizona24443.524295.9-0.6
United States8670008700370.4
Texas92120.594120.42.2
Nevada13900.314723.15.9

Jobs follow the same split

Payrolls, which run more current than quarterly GDP, rhyme with that map. From January 2025 through August 2026, seasonally adjusted construction employment in California fell 16,100, or 1.8 percent, to 886,200. Texas added 39,800 jobs, or 4.5 percent, to 924,900. Florida was essentially unchanged (up 200). Arizona was up 900, or 0.4 percent. The BLS state employment series stop in August 2026 in this snapshot, so they do not include whatever October’s 7.40 percent mortgage did to crews after Labor Day.

Builders told NAHB that more than a third of them saw immigration enforcement in their markets last month, delaying jobs and keeping legal workers home. The payroll books cannot test that claim. They can only show that California has already been shedding construction jobs while Texas has not, and that Florida’s construction workforce stopped growing. A labor-shortage story and a demand-slump story can both be true in different states. The national survey is averaging them.

The bill that actually dominates the household ledger

If the midterm argument is about what households pay, construction GDP is the wrong scoreboard. Personal consumption by state is closer. In 2025, Americans spent $11,159 per person on housing and utilities — tenant rent, an imputed rent for owner-occupied homes, and household power and water. That was 18.3 percent of all personal consumption. Groceries bought for home, including alcohol, were $4,459, or 7.3 percent. Gasoline and other energy goods — motor fuel and heating oils — were $1,225, or 2.0 percent. Health care was $10,442. Housing-and-utilities spending was 9.1 times the gasoline line.

Those are current dollars per person, not household averages, and they are 2025 annual figures, not October pump prices. They still rearrange the campaign poster. Housing and utilities per person were $6,409 in 2012 and $7,758 in 2019. By 2025 they had risen 43.8 percent from 2019. Gasoline per person was actually lower in 2025 ($1,225) than in 2012 ($1,342). The Iran war can still make a week at the pump miserable. On the official consumption books, it is not the line that ate the decade.

Among the large housing states in this extract, Florida’s per-person housing-and-utilities bill hit $14,278 in 2025, up 59.7 percent from 2019. California was $13,333, up 43.3 percent. Arizona $12,041, up 59.3 percent. Texas $10,353, up 46.6 percent. Kansas, where the president is barnstorming this week, was $8,758 — well below the national $11,159, and up 35 percent from 2019. A cheaper housing state is not a cheap one if the rest of the budget is diesel and groceries. It is still a reminder that the 7.40 percent mortgage is landing on bills that were already fatter in Florida than in Kansas.

The housing bill grew. The gasoline line did not catch it.

Line chart from 2012 to 2025 showing per-person housing and utilities rising above $11,000 while gasoline stays near $1,200 and groceries near $4,500.
Per-person personal consumption in current dollars. Housing and utilities includes tenant rent and an imputed rent for owner-occupied homes, plus household utilities. Gasoline and other energy goods includes motor fuel and heating oils. Food is groceries bought for home, including alcohol. These are not household averages. Source: BEA state PCE, 2026-09-30 release. Sources: BEA Personal Consumption Expenditures by State.
Download exact data
View exact chart values
yearhousing_utilities_pcfood_offpremises_pcgasoline_energy_goods_pchealth_care_pctotal_pce_pchousing_share_pctfood_share_pctgas_share_pcthealth_share_pcthousing_to_gas_ratio
201264092692134257943514518.27.73.816.54.8
201365852749133158843595618.37.63.716.44.9
201467222852128760943719418.17.73.516.45.2
20156824292799164003821317.97.72.616.76.9
20166996298988566743923817.87.62.3177.9
20177196309499268754069317.77.62.416.97.3
201874863179111671374241517.67.52.616.86.7
201977583280106774874372017.77.52.417.17.3
20208106362477971004292018.98.41.816.510.4
202185603889116279564852417.682.416.47.4
202293254174154184385290717.67.92.915.96.1
20231001742711381909855746187.72.516.37.3
2024105854349129997865830118.27.52.216.88.1
20251115944591225104426106218.37.3217.19.1

What that means for a midterm about $4 gasoline

Three things can be true at once. Builder confidence can look like 2012. Construction output can still be a third larger than 2012 in real terms, with a few big states already slipping. And the consumption line that grew without pause is housing and utilities, not gasoline. None of that says the 7.40 percent mortgage will not cut housing starts from here — the GDP books end in 2026 Q2, the jobs books in August, and NAHB is a survey of people taking orders now. It does say that treating this as a rerun of the last crash, or as a story that begins and ends at the pump, is a misread of the official record.

The political risk is the same mismatch. A sanctions waiver that knocks a few dollars off Brent can dominate a news cycle. A $11,159-per-person housing-and-utilities bill does not fit on a rally sign. Voters who tell pollsters the economy is the issue are not required to mean the thing the White House is trying to fix this week.

Sources and methods

Observation windows: BEA quarterly real GDP through 2026 Q2 (seasonally adjusted annual rates, chained 2017 dollars); BLS SAE construction employment through August 2026 (seasonally adjusted, thousands); BEA annual per-person PCE through calendar 2025 (current dollars). Source vintages are the BEA regional 2026-09-30 releases and the BLS SAE snapshot dated 2026-08-24. Provider lag is normal; these are not current-day observations.

Construction GDP is the entire construction industry (NAICS 23), including residential and nonresidential work. A change in that series is not a change in housing starts. PCE housing and utilities includes tenant rent, imputed rent of owner-occupied dwellings, and household utilities; it is not a mortgage payment. Gasoline and other energy goods includes motor fuels and fuel oil. Food is off-premises food and beverages, including alcohol. Values are per person, not household averages. Missing observations were not treated as zero. No causal claim is made about mortgages, ICE, or oil prices.

Research completed 2026-10-20, for the October 19, 2026 news edition. The available source data may cover earlier periods; see the observation periods and source vintages above.

Read the related National / Federal News edition →