AtlanticPulse

Research

The $75 COLA, next to a $1.6 trillion check

· Daily edition

Editorial artwork: The $75 COLA, next to a $1.6 trillion check

A raise measured against the books

The Social Security Administration's Wednesday announcement was built for a midterm mailbox: a 3.6 percent cost-of-living adjustment beginning in 2027, about $75 extra a month for 73 million people who receive monthly benefits, plus nearly 7.5 million on Supplemental Security Income. Retirees quoted in the same reporting called it a pittance next to drug prices and property taxes. The official economic accounts cannot tell you what Lorrie Ufkin will pay for a prescription outside Rochester. They can tell you how large the check already is, and how much of Americans' income it has become.

Those accounts are the Bureau of Economic Analysis state personal-income tables, not the SSA press release. In calendar year 2025, the latest full year on the books, Social Security benefits paid to U.S. residents totaled $1.57 trillion. That is old-age, survivors and disability insurance — the monthly checks and lump-sum survivor payments — not SSI and not Medicare. Personal income that year was $26.33 trillion, so Social Security was 6.0 percent of the nation's income. Divide the same $1.57 trillion by 342 million residents and you get $4,593 a year, or about $383 a month. That per-resident figure is not a typical beneficiary's check. It is the program spread across children, workers and retirees alike.

Social Security benefits paid, United States

Line chart of U.S. Social Security benefit payments rising from about $244 billion in 1990 to $1.57 trillion in 2025.
BEA records of old-age, survivors and disability insurance paid to residents, in billions of current dollars. Calendar-year totals through 2025. Sources: BEA annual state personal income (SAINC).
Download exact data
View exact chart values
yearss_billionspi_billionsss_share_pctindex_ssindex_piindex_wagesindex_medicaress_per_capita
1990244.14897.34.99100100100100978
1991264.25072.35.21108.2103.6102.6109.21044
1992281.85406.55.21115.4110.4108.3123.21098
1993297.95643.65.28122115.2112.6136.41146
1994312.25933.95.26127.9121.2118.4152.81186
1995327.76278.15.22134.2128.2125.1168.41231
19963426660.95.13140.1136132.31811270
1997356.67068.45.04146.1144.3141.9192.21308
1998369.275844.87151.2154.91531911338
1999379.97978.44.76155.6162.9163.3193.91361
2000401.48620.24.66164.4176176.7203.61423
2001425.18990.14.73174.1183.6181.3225.41492
2002446.99146.74.89183.1186.8182.9241.31554
2003463.59474.74.89189.9193.5188.1257.11598
2004485.510008.94.85198.9204.4198.4282.81658
2005512.710540.84.86210215.2208.4308.61735
2006544.111291.44.82222.9230.6221.7370.81824
2007575.7119254.83235.8243.5234.2397.81911
2008605.512423.44.87248253.7239.2428.91991
2009664.512058.35.51272.2246.2228.64582166
2010690.212547.55.5282.7256.2233.14772231
2011713.313299.85.36292.2271.6242.3497.62287
2012762.113905.75.48312.2283.9253.4515.42425
201379914063.35.68327.3287.2260.3532.22523
2014834.614778.25.65341.9301.8273.6557.42614
2015871.815467.15.64357.1315.8287.6589.92709
2016896.515884.75.64367.2324.4296.2615.12764
2017926.1166595.56379.3340.2310.3642.72835
2018972.417514.45.55398.3357.6325.6681.52960
20191030.718349.65.62422.2374.7341.2734.43121
20201077.919613.15.5441.5400.5346.1768.73251
20211114.621492.85.19456.6438.9377.4824.43356
20221211.522149.35.47496.2452.3407.2876.83627
2023135723637.15.74555.8482.7429.7953.14030
2024144825035.85.78593.1511.2454.41031.44259
20251570263275.96643.1537.6475.11114.54593

Faster than paychecks. Slower than Medicare.

From 1990 to 2025, Social Security benefits rose more than sixfold in current dollars, to an index of 643 if 1990 equals 100. Personal income rose to 538. Wages and salaries, the paycheck line in the same accounts, rose only to 475. Medicare benefits, recorded as federal payments through intermediaries for care, rose to 1,114 — almost twice Social Security's climb. The 2009 recession is visible as a jump in Social Security's share of income, to 5.5 percent, when paychecks shrank and benefits did not. The 2021 bounce in personal income, stuffed with pandemic transfers, briefly pulled the Social Security share down to 5.2 percent. By 2025 it was back to 6.0 percent, the highest in this 35-year window.

The quarterly series, published at a seasonally adjusted annual rate, is already a step ahead of that annual total. In the second quarter of 2026 it stood at $1.64 trillion. That is not a realized half-year payout, and it is not the 2027 COLA. It is the run-rate on the books a few months before SSA said the raise would be 3.6 percent. Apply 3.6 percent to the 2025 annual stock and you get about $57 billion. Multiply the announced $75 a month by 73 million people for twelve months and you get about $66 billion. The two numbers are not supposed to match: one is a percentage of last year's BEA total, the other is a round monthly amount times SSA's beneficiary count, which also covers SSI. Both are large next to a $1.2 billion bank fine and small next to $26 trillion of personal income.

Workers and employers still put more into government social insurance than Social Security pays out. Contributions for government social insurance — a broader bucket that includes Medicare and unemployment as well as Social Security payroll taxes — were $1.98 trillion in 2025. Social Security benefits were 79 percent of that contribution total. SSI, the needs-tested companion program that also gets a COLA, was $67 billion, a rounding error beside the $1.57 trillion insurance check and the $1.20 trillion Medicare line.

Social Security grew faster than wages, slower than Medicare

Line chart comparing four indexes from 1990. Medicare rises the most, then Social Security, then personal income, then wages.
Index of nominal dollar totals, 1990 = 100. Social Security benefits, personal income and wages are BEA state personal-income accounts; Medicare is the medical-benefits line in the same transfer table. Sources: BEA annual state personal income (SAINC).
Download exact data
View exact chart values
yearss_billionspi_billionsss_share_pctindex_ssindex_piindex_wagesindex_medicaress_per_capita
1990244.14897.34.99100100100100978
1991264.25072.35.21108.2103.6102.6109.21044
1992281.85406.55.21115.4110.4108.3123.21098
1993297.95643.65.28122115.2112.6136.41146
1994312.25933.95.26127.9121.2118.4152.81186
1995327.76278.15.22134.2128.2125.1168.41231
19963426660.95.13140.1136132.31811270
1997356.67068.45.04146.1144.3141.9192.21308
1998369.275844.87151.2154.91531911338
1999379.97978.44.76155.6162.9163.3193.91361
2000401.48620.24.66164.4176176.7203.61423
2001425.18990.14.73174.1183.6181.3225.41492
2002446.99146.74.89183.1186.8182.9241.31554
2003463.59474.74.89189.9193.5188.1257.11598
2004485.510008.94.85198.9204.4198.4282.81658
2005512.710540.84.86210215.2208.4308.61735
2006544.111291.44.82222.9230.6221.7370.81824
2007575.7119254.83235.8243.5234.2397.81911
2008605.512423.44.87248253.7239.2428.91991
2009664.512058.35.51272.2246.2228.64582166
2010690.212547.55.5282.7256.2233.14772231
2011713.313299.85.36292.2271.6242.3497.62287
2012762.113905.75.48312.2283.9253.4515.42425
201379914063.35.68327.3287.2260.3532.22523
2014834.614778.25.65341.9301.8273.6557.42614
2015871.815467.15.64357.1315.8287.6589.92709
2016896.515884.75.64367.2324.4296.2615.12764
2017926.1166595.56379.3340.2310.3642.72835
2018972.417514.45.55398.3357.6325.6681.52960
20191030.718349.65.62422.2374.7341.2734.43121
20201077.919613.15.5441.5400.5346.1768.73251
20211114.621492.85.19456.6438.9377.4824.43356
20221211.522149.35.47496.2452.3407.2876.83627
2023135723637.15.74555.8482.7429.7953.14030
2024144825035.85.78593.1511.2454.41031.44259
20251570263275.96643.1537.6475.11114.54593

Social Security’s share of personal income

Line chart of Social Security benefits as a share of personal income, oscillating around 5 percent and ending near 6 percent in 2025.
Social Security benefits as a percent of U.S. personal income, 1990–2025. The share dipped in the late 1990s expansion, jumped in 2009, and reached 6.0 percent in 2025. Sources: BEA annual state personal income (SAINC).
Download exact data
View exact chart values
yearss_billionspi_billionsss_share_pctindex_ssindex_piindex_wagesindex_medicaress_per_capita
1990244.14897.34.99100100100100978
1991264.25072.35.21108.2103.6102.6109.21044
1992281.85406.55.21115.4110.4108.3123.21098
1993297.95643.65.28122115.2112.6136.41146
1994312.25933.95.26127.9121.2118.4152.81186
1995327.76278.15.22134.2128.2125.1168.41231
19963426660.95.13140.1136132.31811270
1997356.67068.45.04146.1144.3141.9192.21308
1998369.275844.87151.2154.91531911338
1999379.97978.44.76155.6162.9163.3193.91361
2000401.48620.24.66164.4176176.7203.61423
2001425.18990.14.73174.1183.6181.3225.41492
2002446.99146.74.89183.1186.8182.9241.31554
2003463.59474.74.89189.9193.5188.1257.11598
2004485.510008.94.85198.9204.4198.4282.81658
2005512.710540.84.86210215.2208.4308.61735
2006544.111291.44.82222.9230.6221.7370.81824
2007575.7119254.83235.8243.5234.2397.81911
2008605.512423.44.87248253.7239.2428.91991
2009664.512058.35.51272.2246.2228.64582166
2010690.212547.55.5282.7256.2233.14772231
2011713.313299.85.36292.2271.6242.3497.62287
2012762.113905.75.48312.2283.9253.4515.42425
201379914063.35.68327.3287.2260.3532.22523
2014834.614778.25.65341.9301.8273.6557.42614
2015871.815467.15.64357.1315.8287.6589.92709
2016896.515884.75.64367.2324.4296.2615.12764
2017926.1166595.56379.3340.2310.3642.72835
2018972.417514.45.55398.3357.6325.6681.52960
20191030.718349.65.62422.2374.7341.2734.43121
20201077.919613.15.5441.5400.5346.1768.73251
20211114.621492.85.19456.6438.9377.4824.43356
20221211.522149.35.47496.2452.3407.2876.83627
2023135723637.15.74555.8482.7429.7953.14030
2024144825035.85.78593.1511.2454.41031.44259
20251570263275.96643.1537.6475.11114.54593

West Virginia's tenth, California's twenty-fifth

The national 6 percent average hides a map. In 2025, Social Security benefits were 10.3 percent of personal income in West Virginia and 9.2 percent in Mississippi. Maine, Alabama, Michigan and Iowa all sat between 7.5 and 8.6 percent. Florida, the retirement magnet, was 6.5 percent — high for a big state, still below the Appalachian and Deep South examples. California was 4.2 percent. Alaska, which hosted a presidential energy rally this week, was 4.6 percent. Texas was 4.8 percent. New York was 4.9 percent. Maryland, a high-income East Coast payroll, was 5.4 percent.

These twelve states are a sample, not a census of all fifty. They are enough to make the political point without pretending BEA has ranked every legislature. A 3.6 percent raise is the same formula in Charleston and in San Jose. It is a larger share of local income where paychecks are thinner and the beneficiary rolls are thicker. That is not a finding about who "deserves" the COLA. It is a finding about where the check already is the economy.

Where Social Security is a larger slice of income

Horizontal bar chart of Social Security as a percent of personal income, from California at 4.2 percent to West Virginia at 10.3 percent.
Social Security benefits as a share of 2025 personal income in twelve states. West Virginia is highest among this set; California is lowest. This is not a ranking of all 50 states. Sources: BEA annual state personal income (SAINC).
Download exact data
View exact chart values
statess_billionspi_billionsss_share_pct
California150.843579.74.21
Alaska2.7259.44.58
Texas110.342319.84.76
New York90.421830.34.94
Maryland27.73516.25.37
Florida119.81838.26.52
Iowa16.452187.54
Michigan56.32681.18.27
Maine8.4101.58.28
Alabama26.57310.38.56
Mississippi14.79160.89.19
West Virginia10.58102.810.29

What $75 actually sits next to

The $75 figure is a monthly raise for a beneficiary. The household bill is not. In 2025, BEA per-person spending — everyone, not just retirees — was $4,459 a year on food and beverages bought for home, $10,442 on health care, and $11,159 on housing and utilities. Converted to a monthly rate that is about $372, $870 and $930. Housing here includes the imputed rent on owner-occupied homes, so it is larger than a renter's check to a landlord. Health care is outpatient, hospital and nursing-home services, not premiums alone. Groceries are off-premises food and drinks, including alcohol.

Put $75 on that page and it covers a fifth of the average person's grocery month and a small slice of housing or medical care. It is not nothing. It is also not a housing policy. The BEA per-resident Social Security flow, $383 a month, looks similar to the grocery line only because it is diluted across the whole population. Beneficiaries receive more; children receive none. SSA's own $75 is a percentage of the check people already get, which for a typical retired worker is a few thousand dollars a month, not $383.

None of this is 2026 inflation, and none of it is a forecast of 2027 prices. The personal-income and PCE tables run through calendar 2025. The quarterly benefit run-rate runs through mid-2026. The COLA was announced for January 2027. The honest comparison is last year's books against this week's promise, with the usual warning that a cost-of-living formula tracks a price index, not any one household's rent, insulin or heating oil.

A $75 raise next to the monthly household bill

Horizontal bars comparing $75 COLA with monthly per-person grocery, health-care and housing spending and with Social Security per resident.
The announced $75 monthly COLA is compared with BEA per-person spending in 2025, converted to a monthly rate, and with Social Security benefits divided by the entire resident population — not by the number of beneficiaries. Housing includes imputed rent on owner-occupied homes. Sources: BEA annual state personal income (SAINC); BEA personal consumption expenditures by state.
Download exact data
View exact chart values
itemmonthly_dollars
Announced COLA ($75 a month)75
U.S. per-person groceries (PCE, monthly)372
U.S. per-person health care (PCE, monthly)870
U.S. per-person housing and utilities (PCE, monthly)930
BEA Social Security per resident (monthly)383

Sources and methods

BEA annual SAINC tables (release bea-regional-state-annual-2026-09-30) supply calendar-year Social Security benefits, Medicare benefits, SSI, personal income, wages and salaries, population and contributions for government social insurance through 2025. Social Security and Medicare/SSI are in thousands of dollars; personal income, wages and contributions are in millions. Shares convert both to dollars before dividing. Per-resident Social Security divides benefits by BEA resident population, not by the number of beneficiaries.

Quarterly SQINC Social Security benefits are seasonally adjusted annual rates, not realized quarterly totals, through 2026 Q2 (release bea-regional-state-quarterly-2026-09-30). They are not the 2027 COLA.

BEA PCE by state (release bea-sapce-2026-09-30) supplies per-person spending on housing and utilities, health care, and food and beverages purchased for off-premises consumption through 2025. Housing includes imputed rent on owner-occupied dwellings. Monthly rates divide annual per-person totals by 12. These are population-wide averages, not retiree budgets.

The 3.6 percent and $75 figures, and the 73 million beneficiary count, come from today's Social Security Administration announcement as reported in the digest, not from BEA. Applying 3.6 percent to the 2025 BEA benefit stock is an arithmetic illustration, not SSA's 2027 outlay. Multiplying $75 by 73 million people for twelve months uses the news beneficiary count, which also covers SSI, and is not a BEA series.

State comparisons use 2025 observations for twelve states chosen to span high- and low-income places and states in today's news. They are not a ranking of all fifty states. No causal claim is made about the COLA, inflation or election outcomes. Snapshot vintage is October 2026; 2025 annual values are not current-day observations.

Research completed 2026-10-15, for the October 14, 2026 news edition. The available source data may cover earlier periods; see the observation periods and source vintages above.

Read the related National / Federal News edition →